Janeybell

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Sweet Sunday Sketch #132

Happy Sunday!!! I'm SO sorry this is up a tad late, but I really do have a good reason. I've just helped a group of gorgeous stampin' girls pull off the EVENT EXTRAVAGANZA!! No really!!... It was. Together we created and shared what we LOVE and do best (apart from being a mummy!! hehehe) with 60, YES.. SIXTY lovely ladies as we introduced them to the NEW SU! Catty which goes LIVE in 4 days!!! WOO HOO!!.. I was actually in charge of demonstrating the NEW, gorgeous fabric today, and well, after a whole lot of angst, a minor panic attack.. oh ok, it wasn't that bad, I actually did it.. I DEMONSTRATED the new fabric. YAY!! To most that probably doesn't sound that significant, but for me, little ol' me who's NEVER done that before, especially in front of that many people.. WOW!!!

Anyhoo.. we had a fabulous day,  we are all now suitably TIRED!!! and ready for a day to settle down just a tad!!.. BUT.. before I did that I had to, HAD to get this little post done for you all.

First though!!.. Here's a little shot of us all after the big event.... did you notice my little apron??.. It's made out of our NEW Flirtatious Fabric!!! I made it myself!!! Ok.. enough back patting.. hahaha.


Here is my card for today's Sweet Sunday Sketch:-


And here is the sketch for you to play along with:-



I've used some new goodies from the new Catty today. The FABRIC!!!, the Flirtatious DSP!!!! and that's about it for newness!!. My colour combo is Melon Mambo, PRetty in Pink, Whisper White.

The little button there is purely there because well the sketch said so (hahaha) and because I couldn't figure out what else to put there without making it look all too busy. I'll sleep on it and perhaps change it out tomorrow.. hmmm.. thoughts!!????

Righty..
The rest of the Sweet Sunday Stamper's have some AMAZING cards to show you too... sooooo... off you go.. go visit them and be INSPIRED:-

And don't forget to link your card to InLInkz over at Karen's blog so we can all see what you've created.

Thanks so much for stopping by.


Sarah
xx

Here's what I used:-
Stamps:-  Tiny Tags
Paper:- Melon Mambo, PRetty in PInk, Flirtatious DSP, Whisper White
Ink:- Pretty in Pink, Melon Mambo
Accessories:-Dimensionals, Pearl Jewels, Polka Dot Embossing Folder, Crochet trim, Buttons, Antique Brads.

7 Comments:

Karen Giron said...

Just gorgeous! Love the lacey punch/sizzix thingy (haha!) and the lace on the butterfly - glad to see the event was a success and now you can put up your feet and relax ;)

Vicki B. said...

Gorgeous card Sarah!!! Love the butterfly with the lace trim and brad in the middle!!! Your apron is adorable too, as are you! Great group picture!! Glad your event went well!!

Teresa Zuehls said...

Wow, what a beautiful take on the sketch! I love the butterfly and how you used the lace for its body.

Tracey said...

Hmmm - I may just have seen that pretty little butterfly demonstrated today by the most beautiful, talented and sweetest lady!

Lurve, lurve, lurve the card. Pure gorgousness as usual:-)

Dana White said...

LOVE your apron!! OMGosh this is so sweet love your card

Karen Veneracion Flores said...

Great card, very inspirational. I love the use of the ribbon in the middle of the butterfly, just gorgeous.

Anonymous said...

You were a star at your demo Sarah and the whole day was an enourmous credit to all of you. I loved it and can't wait for next year's. (aunty) Mary xxx