Janeybell

Sunday, July 11, 2010

Sweet Sunday Sketch #77 and some Just Add Ink Colour!!!

Happy Sunday!!! It's time for another fun and fabulous sketch from the Sweet Sunday Sketch Gang.

Karen has got a GORGEOUS sketch for us today, so I hope you'll all get to play along.

I've combined Karen's GORGEOUS sketch with the FABULOUS colour combo over at Just Add Ink this week.. Ok well I don't normally use Elegant Eggplant.. generally because usually make it look anything BUT ELEGANT!!! hahaha

Here is my card for this week:-


And here is Karen's GORGEOUS sketch:-


And the lovely colour combo from Just Add Ink:-

Soooo... I've started out with a base of Soft Suede then added layers of Elegant Eggplant.. which I softened down a tad by Faux Sueding..... YEP there is is AGAIN!!!... Rose Red in the form of Card and DSP and some Very Vanilla. I also added some Soft Suede ribbon. The image is from my Party Hearty stamp set.. which seems to be getting a HUGE work out at the moment.

Be sure to pop on over and visit the rest of the Sweet Sunday Stamper's for some amazing inspiration:-
And don't forget to link your card to InLInkz over at Karen's blog so we can all see what you've created.

Thanks so much for stopping by.


Sarah
xx

Here's what I used:-

Stamps:- Party Hearty,
Card:- Soft Suede, Rose Red, Elegant Eggplant, Very Vanilla, Sweet Pea DSP

Ink:-
Rose Red, Soft Suede, Elegant Eggplant
Accessories:- Dimensionals, Pink Rhinestones, Buttons, Apron Lace Punch (Fiskars), Soft Suede Ribbon

14 Comments:

Karen said...

Ohhhhhhhh man! I was so hoping the sketch would be easier this week, but I reckon its harder!!! Good lord - what am I gonna do for THIS! lol

Your card is beautiful and I see you've used that favourite techniqe again - FAUX SUEDE!! Very noice chicki! Love it!

Karen
x

KimB said...

Hi Sarah,
awesome job with a tricky sketch and colour combo. Love the texture, bling and lacy bits. You inspired me to get my Apron Lace punch out today :)

Kim

CherylAnn Robinson said...

Yummy! Yummy! This card is sweet enough to eat. Love it.

Christine Blain said...

So cute and "suede-y"!! Love those colours with the cupcake and candle. Great job :)

Karen Motz said...

Cute cute CUTE!!! That faux suede looks SO real!!!

Jodene said...

I love your card Sarah-Jane, it's gorgeous!

Lynn said...

Super sweet cupcake card Sarah!

Nancy Riley said...

What a sweet sweet card! Love that little cupcake! I love that we were thinking alike choosing the Just Add Ink Color Challenge to our Sweet Sunday Sketch creations!

Vicki said...

Super sweet Sarah, love that faux suede piece! Great color combo!!

Karen Giron said...

You are amazing with your faux suede technique! AND your photo looks amazing too! Did you take this with your 50mm? Gorgeous card!

alittlelessuseless said...

Gorgeous mix of challenges! Love your faux suedeing! Thanks for playing along with JAI.

Amanda said...

*wow* simply stunning.

Danielle Daws said...

Wow, this is so beautiful! I love the Faux Sueding. :-)

Bronwyn Eastley said...

Lovely combo of challenges and the faux sueding to tone down the Elegant Eggplant!